34th International Reggae & World Music Awards Winners |
|
|
|
The 34th International Reggae & World Music Awards Winners were announced on Sunday, Oct0ber 4th at the Bailey Concert Hall.
Produced by Martin’s International Culture, the International Reggae & World Music Awards (IRAWMA) honors every year Reggae and World Music industry individuals, groups and artists for their outstanding work in their specific category. 34th International Reggae & World Music Awards Winners - · Entertainer of the Year – CHRONIXX
-
- · Best Male Vocalist – TARRUS RILEY
-
- · Best Female Vocalist – ETANA
-
- · Best Song-“I RISE”- ETANA
-
- · Best Album/CD – “STRICTLY THE BEST 50”- VARIOUS ARTISTS- VP RECORDS
-
- · Best Crossover Song -“CHEERLEADER”-OMI
-
- · Best Gospel-Oriented Song – “DRIPPING BLOOD”- CARLENE DAVIS
-
- · Best Male DJ/Rapper -DAMARCO
-
- · Best Female DJ/Rapper – SPICE
-
- · Best New Entertainer – DEXTA DAPS
-
- · Best Calypso/Soca Entertainer – “LIKE A BOSS”- MACHEL MONTANO
-
- · Best Latin Entertainer -“WE ARE ONE” – PITBULL
-
- · Best African Entertainer -“ENEMY SOLO”- AWILO LONGOMBA, FEATURING P-SQUARE
-
- · Best Soukous Entertainer -“LIBRE PARCOURS”- FALLY IPUPA, FESTURING F’VICTEAM
-
- · Best Punta Song/Entertainer – “NUMERI”- LOVA BOY
-
- · Best R& B Hip Hop Entertainer – “OPTIONS”- JAMAICA”KAHN-CEPT” SMITH
-
- · Best Reggae Rock Entertainer – “RUDE”- MAGIC
-
- · Best Chutney Entertainer – RAVI B.
-
- · Best Music Video – “ROCK STONE”- STEPHEN MARLEY, FEATURING CAPLETON AND SIZZLA
-
- · Best Poet/Spoken Word – MUTABARUKA
-
- · Most Cultural/Educational Ent. – TARRUS RILEY
-
- · Most Outstanding Show Band/Group – INNER CIRCLE
-
- · Most Consistent Ent. – YELLOWMAN
-
- · Most Promising Ent.– OMI
-
- · Best Instrumentalist – DEAN FRASER
-
- · Most Popular Sound System/Selector – BOOM BOOM
-
- · Concert of the Year – REBEL SALUTE
-
- · Most Outstanding Dance Group – KAMUTSHIMA DANCE TROUPE
-
- · Best Haitian – Entertainer – KLASS
-
- · Best Caribbean Entertainer – THIRD WORLD
-
- · Recording Studio Producer of the Year – SHANE BROWN
-
- · Comedian of the Year – Rohan Gunter
-
- · Marcus Garvey Humanitarian Award – Etana
-
- · Florida- Entertainer of the Year – Code Red
-
- · Florida Haitian Entertainer of the Year – Nu- Look
-
- · Florida Best Gospel Entertainer -“Hold On”- Sharon Wiles
-
- · Florida Emerging Star Under – Lejah
-
- · Florida Most Popular Dance Party – DJ-Bunjie
- · Martin’s International Award of Honor-given this 4th day of October 2015
– John T. – Tito Puente, Jr. - · Award for over 40 Years Contribution to the Music Industry-given this 4th day of October 2015
– Ploomie Lewis – Ossie Elliott – Desmond Patterson- Rainbow Records - · Inducted to the IRAWMA’S Hall of Fame/Lifetime Award – May 4th, 2015
– A.J. Brown – Ed Robinson - · Pioneer of Reggae & Jamaican Music Promotions & Management – Tommy Cowan
|